Australian Consulate-General
Noumea
New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna

List of Australian diplomats heads of post in New Caledonia

 

The Australian diplomatic representation, which opened on 7 August 1940, was first headed by “official representatives”.

After World War II, consuls were posted as heads of mission and then followed by consuls-general from 1980.

If Hal Barnett appears twice in the list, that is because he was first posted to New Caledonia as an “official representative” (from 1945 to 1949) before being appointed consul (from 1949 to 1950).
 
Below is the comprehensive list of heads of missions who have been appointed in Noumea. Each name is preceded by the date at which the posting was taken up:

 

9 November 2021: Dr Steven Barraclough, Acting Consul-General (current Acting Head of Post)

20 August 2019: Alison Carrington

25 July 2015: Paul Wilson

5 December 2011: Heidi Bootle

6 December 2007: Anita Butler

3 December 2004: Jane Urquhart

6 October 2001: Denise Fisher

6 October 1998: Sally Mansfield

14 August 1995: Graeme Wilson

3 September 1992: Leslie Rowe

11 February 1990: Richard Rowe

5 July 1987: David O’Leary

18 May 1986: John Dauth

18 March 1983: Stuart Hume

20 February 1980: Malcolm Leader

10 February 1978: Michael Ovington

20 December 1975: William Fisher

13 October 1972: Robin Casson

16 November 1970: Alan Edwards

29 July 1968: David Wilson

29 December 1967: Anthony Wilson

24 June 1965: Ian Nicholson

4 January 1963: Ivor Bowden

5 October 1960: Keith Douglas-Scott

21 May 1958: Rodney Hodgson

30 November 1953: John Cumpston

1er November 1950: David Anderson

5 January 1949: Hal Barnett

27 December 1945: Hal Barnett

28 March 1944: Noel Deschamps

7 August 1940: Bertram Ballard